What Kind of Switches and Patch Cables Should I Choose for SFP Transceiver?

Gigabit Ethernet has supplanted Fast Ethernet in wired local networks and becomes ubiquitous throughout the world, serving as one of the most prevalent enterprise communication standard. The Gigabit Ethernet standard supports a maximum data rate of 1 gigabit per second (Gbps)(1000 Mbps), 10 times faster than Fast Ethernet, yet is compatible with existing Ethernet. To link your switches and routers to a Gigabit Ethernet network, you need a Gigabit Ethernet transceiver as a transmission medium. This article intends to introduce the most commonly used one—SFP transceivers.

sfp

What Is SFP Transceiver?

SFP, short for small form-factor pluggable is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. SFP transceiver can be regarded as the upgrade version of GBIC module. Unlike GBIC with SC fiber optic interface, SFP module is with LC interface and the main body size of SFP is only about half of GBIC so that it can save more space. SFP interfaces a network device mother board (for a router, switch, media converter or similar devices) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. It is designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards.

Types & Applications of SFP transceivers

SFP transceivers are available with various transmitter and receiver types, which facilitates users to select the appropriate optical transceiver for different optical reach and optical fiber type (single-mode fiber or multimode fiber) required by different link. SFP transceiver modules can be divided into several different categories:

Types Transmission Medium Wavelength Distance
1000BASE-T SFP Twisted-pair cabling / 100 m
1000BASE-SX SFP Multimode fiber 770-860 nm OM1-275 m/OM2-550 m
1000BASE-LX/LH SFP SMF & MMF 1270-1355 nm MMF-550 m/SMF-5 km
1000BASE-ZX SFP Single mode fiber 1550 nm 70 km
1000BASE-EX SFP Single mode fiber 1310 nm 40 km
1000BASE-BX10 SFP Single mode fiber 1480-1500 nm downstream, 1260-1,360 nm upstream 10 km
CWDM and DWDM SFP Single optical fiber various wavelengths various maximum distances

SFP transceivers are found in Ethernet switches, routers, firewalls and network interface cards. Storage interface cards, also called HBAs or Fibre Channel storage switches, also make use of these modules. Because of their low cost, low profile, and ability to provide a connection to different types of optical fiber, SFP transceiver provides such equipment with enhanced flexibility.

FS.COM Compatible SFP Transceivers for Popular Switches

FS.COM offers a full range of SFP transceivers compatible with major brands, such as Cisco, Juniper, Arista, Brocade, HPE, etc. All of these cost-effective compatible SFPs have been strictly tested to make sure 100% compatibility. The table below listed a small part of compatible SFPs supported on major branded switches.

Brand Switch Series Model Port Description
Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series WS-SUP720-3BXL 2 SFP Port
VS-S720-10G-3C 4 SFP Port
WS-X6724-SFP 24 SFP Port
Nexus 9000 Series N9K-C9396PX 48 SFP Port
IE3010 Series IE-3010-24TC 2 SFP Port
ASR 9000 Series Router A9K-MPA-20X1GE 20 SFP Port
Juniper EX 4200 Series EX4200-24T 2 SFP Port
EX4200-48T 4 SFP Port
EX4200-24T-DC 2 SFP Port
MX480 Router MX480 Router 4 SFP Port
SRX Series SRX210 1 SFP Port (Option)
QFX 5100 QFX5100-48S 48 SFP Port
Arista 7500 Series DCS-7504 48 SFP Port (Option)
DCS-7508 48 SFP Port (Option)
7050SX Series 7050SX-64 48 SFP Port
7100 Series DCS-7124S 24 SFP Port
Brocade VDX 6720 BR-VDX6720-16-R 16 SFP Port
BR-VDX6720-24-F 24 SFP Port
BR-VDX6720-40-F 40 SFP Port
SX Series SX-424F 24 SFP Port
SX-FI12GM-4-PREM 12 SFP Port
Brocade BI-RX-8 NI-MLX-1Gx20-SFP 20 SFP Port
HPE ProCurve 5400zl Series J8697A 2 SFP Port
J9548A 144 SFP Port
FlexFabric 5800 Series JC101B 4 SFP Port
JG225B 6 SFP Port
5400R zl2 Series J9584A 24 SFP Port
StorageWorks edge 2/12 348406-B21 12 SFP Port

FS.COM Patch Cables for SFP Transceivers

FS.COM offers comprehensive fiber patch cables for common and special types of SFPs, including singlemode & multimode, simplex & duplex, UPC & APC, lengths from 1 meter to 30 meters in large stocks. We also provides Cat 5e patch cables for 10/100/1000BASE-T SFPs.

Fiber Mode Connector Jacket
9/125 SMF LC Duplex PVC/LSZH/OFNP
9/125 SMF LC Simplex PVC/LSZH
9/125 SMF SC Simplex PVC/LSZH
50/125 OM2 LC Duplex PVC/LSZH
62.5/125 OM1 LC Duplex PVC
Cat5e Patch Cables Max Distance Data Rate
Unshielded (UTP) 100m 1000Mbps
Shielded (FTP) 100m 1000Mbps

Summary

This article offers switch and fiber patch cabling solution for SFP transceivers. Besides the major brands mentioned above, we also provide SFP transceivers compatible with other brands, such as Dell, Extreme, H3C, Huawei, Intel, IBM, Netgear, Ciena, D-Link, Avago, and so on. As to special requirements, please contact Sales@fs.com for suggestion.

Published by

ting11

I work in the marketing department in Fiberstore. Fiberstore company is a professional manufacturer & supplier of fiber optic cabling products. As the best OEM fiber optic cable manufacturer, Fiberstore provides a wide range of optical fiber cables with detailed specifications displayed for your convenient selecting. Per foot price of each fiber cable is flexible depending on the quantities of your order. All of our fiber cables come with a lifetime advance replacement warranty and are 100% functionally tested.